Personal Data Protection Act Will Boost e-commerce, e-business Transactions – Rais

Posted: February 13, 2012 at 2:01 am


without comments

You are here : Bernama › News


February 09, 2012 16:52 PM

Personal Data Protection Act Will Boost e-commerce, e-business Transactions - Rais

KUALA LUMPUR, Feb 9 (Bernama) -- The establishment of the Personal Data Protection Department following gazetting of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 will lead in higher "e-commerce" and "e-business" transactions.

This will expedite development of the electronic networking system in the country, said Information, Communications and Culture Minister Datuk Seri Utama Dr Rais Yatim.

He said the government's move to recognise an individual's importance via the Personal Data Protection Act would instil confidence among the masses, practitioners of e-commerce and the electronic network that their personal information was adequately protected.

The Act would also help propel Malaysia to emerge as the hub for communications, electronic commerce and an attractive industrial investment and multimedia destination, he said when opening the department and an awareness seminar on personal data protection.

Rais said the Act would also provide the guarantee for personal data protection in accordance with the international standard to Malaysia's foreign trade partners.

"Higher electronic-based transactions have raised the status of personal data which previously did not have high commercial value. The value was equivalent to that of the main commodities," the minister said.

Rais said a person's integrity and personal data protection were crucial factors for Malaysia's transition from a manufacturing-based economy to a knowledge-oriented nation backed by information and communications technology infrastructures.

So far, more than 100 countries have and are introducing the personal data protection legislation, he added.

-- BERNAMA

We provide (subscription-based) 
news coverage in our Newswire service.

See the original post:
Personal Data Protection Act Will Boost e-commerce, e-business Transactions - Rais

Related Post

Written by admin |

February 13th, 2012 at 2:01 am